Home

NISD School Board
 
The Navarro ISD Board of Trustees usually meets every third Monday of the month at 7:00 PM. Meetings are held in the Junior High Cafeteria. A copy of each meetings agenda will be posted on the District website. The Board has requested that students lead the Pledge of Allegiance at the beginning if each Board meeting. Principals are responsible for selecting and inviting the student(s) for this honor, twice during the school year, as scheduled. If desired, campuses can also include some type of presentation (not to exceed 10 minutes) for the beginning of the meeting in conjunction with leading the pledge. 
 
All meetings are open to the public. In certain circumstances, Texas law permits the board to go into a closed session from which the public and others are excluded. Closed session may occur for such things as discussing prospective gifts or donations; real-property acquisition; certain personnel matters including employment status, duties, evaluation and complaints; security matters; student discipline; consulting with the Board’s attorneys.
 
Regular Meeting Schedule
2019-2020
August 26, 2019
September 16, 2019
October 21, 2019
November 18, 2019
December 16, 2019
January 20, 2020
February 17, 2020
March 16, 2020
April 20, 2020
May 18, 2020
June 15, 2020
July 20, 2020
 
*These dates are subject to change due to calendar conflicts
 
  
 
 
 
BOARD PRESIDENT
Picture of Greg Gilcrease
 
Dr. Greg Gilcrease
 
Elected May 2006
Re-elected Nov. 2010
Re-elected Nov. 2014 - Nov. 2018
Current Term Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2022

 
BOARD OFFICERS BOARD MEMBERS
 
 
Picture of Rick Martin
 
RICK MARTIN
 
Elected Nov. 2010
Re-elected Nov. 2014 - Nov. 2018
Current Term Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2022
 
Picture of Clint Scheib
 
CLINT SCHEIB
 
Elected May 2016
Current Term Nov. 2016 - Nov. 2020
 
Picture of Renee Rehfeld
RENEE REHFELD
 
Elected Nov. 2008
Re-elected Nov. 2012 - Nov. 2016
Current Term Nov. 2016 - Nov. 2020
 
Picture of Tracy Large
TRACY LARGE
 
Elected Nov. 2012
Re-elected Nov. 2016
Current Term Nov. 2016 - Nov. 2020
 
Picture of Donna Gilliam
DONNA GILLIAM
 
Appointed June 2013
Elected Nov. 2014 - Nov. 2018
Current Term Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2022
 
 
Picture of Hank Dietert
HANK DIETERT
 
Appointed April 20013
Elected Nov. 2014
Re-elected Nov. 2014 - Nov. 2018
Current Term Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2022